Gulshan R. Jallan v. PNA Investments, LLC, Sammy Varani and Stanley Broussard Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Dallas 1995, writ denied); see also Wyatt v. Shaw Plumbing Co., 760 S.W.2d 245, 247 (Tex. 1988), overruled in part on other grounds, J.B. Hunt, 492 S.W.3d at 292–93. 10 Analysis Jallan, as pertinent here, brought the instant lawsuit in the 113th District court of Harris County, alleging claims for breach-of-contract, conversion, tortious interference, an accounting, violations of the DTPA, and attorney malpractice and seeking damages of over $100,000. As a district court, the trial court has general subject-matter jurisdiction over such suits. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (providing that district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction of “all actions, proceedings, and remedies,” except when Constitution or other law confers jurisdiction on some other court); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.007 (“The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution.”). “A district court has original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in controversy is more than $500, exclusive of interest.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.007(b).