Gulshan R. Jallan v. PNA Investments, LLC, Sammy Varani and Stanley Broussard Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (providing that district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction of “all actions, proceedings, and remedies,” except when Constitution or other law confers jurisdiction on some other court); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.007 (“The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution.”). “A district court has original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in controversy is more than $500, exclusive of interest.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.007(b). Thus, we hold that the trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction over Jallan’s claims and that it erred in dismissing the suit for lack of jurisdiction.