In the Matter of D. G. W. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] D.G.W. appeals. DISCUSSION On appeal, D.G.W. contends the trial court erred by making a special finding from the bench that he “needs a highly structured environment with a level of supervision and control that cannot be met by the resources available within the community” because no evidence in the record supports this special finding. The special finding is not memorialized in the trial court’s written judgments, presumably because the finding was unnecessary. Section 54.04013 of the Family Code is the statutory provision concerning special findings of this sort. It provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, after a disposition hearing held in accordance with Section 54.04, the juvenile court may commit a child who is found to have engaged in delinquent conduct that constitutes a felony offense to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department without a determinate sentence if the court makes a special commitment finding that the child has behavioral health or other special needs that cannot be met with the resources available in the community. The court should consider the findings of a validated risk and needs assessment and the findings of any other appropriate professional assessment available to the court. TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.04013 (emphasis added). 3 As the emphasized language of Section 54.04013 shows, however, the statute requires this special finding solely in cases “without a determinate sentence.” D.G.W. concedes on appeal that the trial court sentenced him to determinate sentences.