Milad Attalla v. Loyc Investment Appeal from 80th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Attalla contends the trial court erred in awarding appellate fees because Loyc Investments did not request them in its live pleading. Attalla further argues the trial court erred because Chapter 92 does not authorize an award of fees in the event of an appeal. 33 Chapter 92 provides that a landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit “is liable for . . . the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit.” PROP. § 92.109(a). It also provides that a landlord who in bad faith does not give a written description and itemized list of damages and charges “is liable for the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit.” Id. § 92.109(b)(2). Because these fee provisions both provide that a landlord “is liable” for fees in instances of bad faith, they are mandatory when applicable. See Bocquet v.