Milad Attalla v. Loyc Investment Appeal from 80th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Attalla contends the trial court erred in awarding both the amount of the deposit as compensatory damages and treble the amount of the deposit, as Chapter 92 only provides for treble damages. Or, stated 30 differently, Attalla argues the trial court erred in awarding quadruple the amount of the security deposit when the statute only provides for treble damages. Attalla’s quadruple-damages complaint concerns the correct interpretation of Chapter 92. The correct interpretation of a statute presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Davis v. Morath, 624 S.W.3d 215, 221 (Tex. 2021). Section 92.109 of the Property Code, entitled “Liability of Landlord,” states, in relevant part, that any “landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit.” PROP. § 92.109(a). No other provision of Chapter 92 provides for additional liability in any amount or otherwise provides for recovery of the deposit itself. For this reason, in Robinson v.