Jaime Ramirez Guardia and Andrea Martinez- Flores v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] A.C. answered appellants’ bill-of-review petition, generally denying the allegations and alleging the statute of limitations and laches as affirmative defenses. In addition, she filed a combined motion to dismiss and motion for summary judgment. In her motion to dismiss, A.C. argued that appellants’ failure to file the bill-of-review petition within the six-month deadline provided in Section 161.211(a) of the Family Code deprived the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.211(a) (providing “validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person . . . who has executed an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights . . . is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.”). She also challenged appellants’ standing to collaterally attack the conservatorship order following the termination of their parental rights.