Jaime Ramirez Guardia and Andrea Martinez- Flores v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Indeed, [f]ew judgments have more substantial future ramifications than those affecting parentage. Like their parents, children have a compelling interest in finality and stability. As we have long acknowledged, children’s lives cannot be kept in limbo while judicial processes crawl forward[.] Id. at 512–13 (quotations and citations omitted). When parents have chosen to relinquish their rights to a child, the Family Code limits the time and grounds for collateral or direct attacks on the order terminating their parental rights. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.211(a), (c). Section 161.211 provides: (a) Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person . . . who has executed an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights . . . is not 7 subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.[4] ... (c) A direct or collateral attack on an order terminating parental rights based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights . . . is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit. Id.; see In re C.R.P., 192 S.W.3d 823, 825 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.) (citing Section 161.211(a) for principle that “[t]he validity of an order terminating a person’s parental rights under an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed” (emphasis in original)).