Jaime Ramirez Guardia and Andrea Martinez- Flores v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] We need not resolve the lack of clarity, however, because appellants lack standing to challenge those orders. A party’s standing to seek relief is a question of law, which we review de novo. In re McDaniel, 408 S.W.3d 389, 397 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). Section 161.206(b) of the Family Code provides that “an order terminating the parent-child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties with respect to each other, except that the child retains the right to inherit from and through the parent unless the court otherwise provides.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.206(b); see also In re M.S., No. 02-21-00007-CV, 2021 WL 2654143, at *20 (Tex.