Jaime Ramirez Guardia and Andrea Martinez- Flores v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Moore v. Brown, 408 S.W.3d 423, 435 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, pet. denied). The Texas Supreme Court agreed. In re D.S., 602 S.W.3d at 516 (expressly agreeing with Moore court about “sweeping, all-encompassing breadth” of Section 161.211). Considering the language of subsection (a) in particular, it bars any “collateral or direct attack” on the “validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person . . . who has executed an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights” “after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.211(a).