Annotate this Case
[…] Neither party disputes that Ocwen first accelerated the loan in 2014 or that Aston met her initial summary-judgment burden to prove the statute of limitations barred Ocwen’s foreclosure. Ocwen, however, argues that it established its affirmative defenses as a matter of law, which should have defeated Aston’s summary-judgment motion and entitled Ocwen to a take-nothing summary judgment. 1. Applicable law The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code establishes a four-year statute of limitations on real property liens. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035. A lender must bring suit to foreclose on a real property lien “not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Id. § 16.035(a). As a general rule, the accrual date is the maturity date of the loan, rather than the earlier date of the borrower’s default. See id. § 16.035(e).