Annotate this Case
[…] Under the new system, the board of trustees do not hear the evidence and are limited in their ability to review the proposal it receives. Boyer v. Austin Indep. Sch. Dist., Docket No. 062-R3-1296, 1997 WL 35411024, at *1-2 (Comm’r Educ. 1997). Of particular interest in this case is section 21.253 of subchapter F, which provides that “a teacher must file a written request for a [subchapter F hearing] with the commissioner not later than the 15th day after the date the teacher receives written notice of the proposed action.” See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.253 (emphasis added). 15 Also, important to the issue in this case is subsection 21.257 of subchapter F, which provides: (a) Not later than the 60th day after the date on which the commissioner receives a teacher’s written request for a hearing, the hearing examiner shall complete the hearing and made a written recommendation that: (1) includes proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and (2) may include a proposal for granting relief. (b) The proposed relief under Subjection (a)(2) may include reinstatement, back pay, or employment benefits but may not include attorney’s fees or other costs associated with the hearing or appeals from the hearing. Id. § 12.257(a), (b) (emphasis added).