Annotate this Case
[…] (b) For a good cause, as determined by the board, the board of trustees may suspend a teacher without pay for a period not to extend beyond the end of the school year (1) pending discharge of the teacher; or (2) in lieu of terminating the teacher. (c) A teacher who is not discharged after being suspended without pay pending discharge is entitled to back pay for the period of suspension. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.211. Subchapter F of Chapter 21 of the Education Code is entitled “Hearings Before Hearing Examiners.” Section 21.251 of subchapter F provides: (a) This subchapter applies if a teacher requests a hearing after receiving notice of the proposed decision to: (1) terminate the teacher’s continuing contract at any time, except as provided by Subsection (b)(3);[5] (2) terminate the teacher’s probationary or term contract before the end of the contract period, except as provided by Subsection (b)(3); or (3) suspend the teacher without pay. (b) For a good cause, as determined by the board, the board of trustees may suspend a teacher without pay for a period not to extend beyond the end of the school year: (1) pending discharge of the teacher; or 5 Subsection (b)(3) involves terminations “on the basis of a financial exigency” requiring “a reduction of personnel,” and is not applicable here. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.251(b)(3). 13 (2) in lieu of terminating the teacher. (c) A teacher who is not discharged after being suspended without pay pending discharge is entitled to back pay for the period of suspension.