Caleb Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 351st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rodriguez concluded that “it would be proper for the Court to dismiss the Notices of Appeal that were filed before the Trial Court granted [Rodriguez’s] Motions for New Trial.” The State did not disagree that this Court lacked appellate jurisdiction to consider Rodriguez’s appeals, and it emphasized its right to appeal the new trial rulings. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.01(a)(3). The parties have briefed only the State’s issues on appeal. Neither party has briefed any issue regarding Rodriguez’s appeals. Article 44.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure generally governs a criminal defendant’s right of appeal. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.02; Griffin v. State, 145 S.W.3d 645, 646 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). When a defendant enters a guilty plea and “the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney,” the defendant may only appeal with the trial court’s permission except on matters raised by written motion prior to trial.