Caleb Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 351st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] March 5 based primarily on logistical issues in obtaining Rodriguez’s appearance at the hearings, including a winter storm that closed the criminal district courts in Harris County during the week of February 15, 2021. The trial court signed the new trial orders on March 10, 2021. The trial court expressly relied on the ThirtyThird Emergency Order permitting district courts to “modify or suspend any and all deadlines and procedures, whether prescribed by statute, rule, or order” to extend the time to rule on the motions for new trial after the seventy-five-day deadline. 11 Government Code section 22.0035(b) authorizes the Texas Supreme Court to “modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.0035(b). An order under this section is valid for ninety days unless the chief justice of the supreme court renews the order. Id.