Rodrigo Gonzalez Jr. v. Brent Marshall Wasserstein Appeal from 295th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under the DTPA, a consumer may recover not only economic damages but also mental anguish damages if the defendant’s conduct was committed “knowingly.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.50(b). “Knowingly” means “actual awareness, at the time of the act or practice complained of, of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act or practice giving rise to the consumer’s claim[.]” Id. § 17.45(9). Gonzalez does not dispute that Wasserstein’s conduct was committed “knowingly.” To the contrary, he contends that it was. The DTPA defines “economic damages” to mean “compensatory damages for pecuniary loss, including costs of repair and replacement. The term does not include exemplary damages or damages for physical pain and mental anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, or loss of companionship and society.” Id. § 17.45(11). The DTPA does not define “mental anguish damages” nor does it define “actual damages.” However, the Supreme Court of Texas explained in Latham v.