Ariel Montoya and Ofelia Montoya v. AMCAP Mortgage, Ltd Appeal from 155th District Court of Austin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Plaintiff’s argument is 20 The Montoyas also argue that AmCap’s evidence did not prove that it was a mortgagee or mortgage servicer as defined by the Texas Property Code for the purpose of nonjudicial foreclosure. We disagree. Chapter 51 of the Texas Property Code governs nonjudicial foreclosures. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 51.0001–.016. Under the statute, either a mortgagee or a mortgage servicer may invoke the power of sale conferred by a deed of trust. Id. §§ 51.002, 51.0025. The Property Code defines a “mortgagee” as “(A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (B) a book entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” Id. § 51.0001(4). A “mortgage servicer” is “the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument. A mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer.” Id. § 51.0001(3). The uncontroverted summary judgment evidence includes the Note, the deed of trust, and the assignment.