Ariel Montoya and Ofelia Montoya v. AMCAP Mortgage, Ltd Appeal from 155th District Court of Austin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under the 2 MERS is “an electronic mortgage registration system and clearinghouse that tracks beneficial ownerships in, and servicing rights to, mortgage loans.” Richardson v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 6:10cv119, 2010 WL 4818556, at *5 (E.D. Tex. Nov. 22, 2010). It is a “book entry system” as defined by Texas Property Code § 51.0001(1), which defines book entry system as “a national book system for registering a beneficial interest in [a] security instrument and its successors and assigns.” Under Texas law, a book entry system, including MERS, is a mortgagee. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(4). The Fort Worth Court of Appeals has described the nature and purpose of MERS: MERS was created for the purpose of tracking ownership interests in residential mortgages. Mortg. Elec.