Bertoldo Balderas, as next friend of Rigoverto Balderas v. Houston Foam Plastics, Inc. Appeal from 151st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] To prove it was “a subscriber to a policy of workers’ compensation insurance,” Houston Foam attached to its motion the affidavit and the supplemental affidavit of Joe Bernaldez, Houston Foam’s human resources manager, in which he stated that on the date of Rigoverto’s injury, Rigoverto “was a temporary employee working for Houston Foam pursuant to [the CSA] with . . . Port City Staffing.” 9 See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001 (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”). 11 Bernaldez also stated that “[a]s part of [Houston Foam’s] agreement with Port City Staffing, it maintained [w]orkers’ [c]ompensation [i]nsurance covering [Rigoverto].”