Bertoldo Balderas, as next friend of Rigoverto Balderas v. Houston Foam Plastics, Inc. Appeal from 151st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Houston Foam moved for summary judgment based on its status as a subscriber in its own right, arguing that it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Balderas’s negligence and gross-negligence claims because (1) it was Rigoverto’s employer for purposes of the TWCA and (2) it was a subscriber to workers’ compensation insurance. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”). 23 Because Houston Foam’s pleading of the workers’ compensation exclusive remedy as an affirmative defense invoked both Texas Labor Code chapter 93 and chapter 408, its pleadings provided sufficient support for its summary-judgment motion.