Annotate this Case
[…] Although she has not filed a brief on appeal, Davis sought to avoid Hung’s dismissal in the trial court on the ground that Section 101.106, and particularly subsection (e), did not apply because she nonsuited the City and amended her petition to omit the allegation that Hung was acting in the course and scope of his employment at the time of the accident and to claim instead that he was off duty. In support of her argument, Davis relied on Section 101.065 of the TTCA, which provides that the Act “does not apply to . . . the negligence of an officer commissioned by the Department of Public Safety if the officer was not on active duty at the time the . . . negligence occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.065. As its placement within the TTCA’s subchapter containing “exclusions and exceptions” suggests, Section 101.065 is an exception to the TTCA’s waiver of immunity for the negligence of off-duty law enforcement officers.