Eugene Scott Crist, Venture Public Partners, LLP an ATV III GP, LLC v. Rick C. Spung Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 589; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002. To effectuate its purpose, the TCPA provides a multi-step process for determining whether a lawsuit or claim should be dismissed under the statute. See Creative Oil & Gas, LLC v. Lona Hills Ranch, LLC, 591 S.W.3d 127, 132 (Tex. 2019). First, the trial court must dismiss the action if the moving party shows that the legal action is based on or is in response to the movant’s exercise of (1) the right of free speech, (2) the right to petition, or (3) the right of association. TEX. CIV. 10 PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(b); Creative Oil, 591 S.W.3d at 132; In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 586–87. Under the next step, the nonmovant may avoid dismissal by establishing “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(c). Finally, the movant can still win dismissal if it establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which it is “entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. § 27.005(d).