Eugene Scott Crist, Venture Public Partners, LLP an ATV III GP, LLC v. Rick C. Spung Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In short, we conclude that appellants’ communications made as part of a plan to solicit and make investments in private enterprises—which though intended to become public never do—are not matters of public concern under the TCPA. Consequently, we hold appellants failed to meet their initial burden to show that the TCPA applies to Spung’s claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(b) (“[A] court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party demonstrates that the legal action is based on or is in response to . . . the party’s exercise of[] the right of free speech[.]”); see also id. § 27.001(3) (defining “[e]xercise of the right of free speech” to mean “a communication made in connection with a matter of public concern”).