The State of Texas v. Signad Ltd.f/k/a Signad, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law of Austin County (opinion)
[…] See Nath, 446 S.W.3d at 372 (defendant may be required to bear its fees if it unnecessarily prolongs meritless suit). Had 23 SignAd promptly disclosed that it had moved its billboard, the State either would not have filed suit or, if the State had done so, SignAd could have moved to dismiss the suit and sought its attorney’s fees. See PROP. § 21.019(c) (providing trial court “may make an allowance to the property owner for reasonable and necessary fees for attorneys, appraisers, and photographers and for the other expenses incurred by the property owner to the date of the hearing or judgment” if the trial court dismisses suit on property owner’s motion or otherwise renders judgment denying condemnation).