Joe Armand Djomo v. Ruth Leukeu Tchengwe Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In his sole issue, Djomo argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for new trial, which requested the trial court to set aside the default protective order and hold a new hearing on the merits. Because we conclude that Djomo did not satisfy all the requirements for obtaining a new trial, we affirm. Background Tchengwe and Djomo are married but separated and are the parents of two minor children. On November 22, 2019, Tchengwe filed an application for a protective order, alleging that Djomo had “engaged in conduct that constitutes family violence as defined in Section 71.004 of the Texas Family Code”; that Djomo had “committed acts that were intended . . . to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault against” her; that he had “committed an act constituting a felony offense involving family violence” against her; and that he had “caused serious bodily injury to [her].”