Carolyn Frost Keenan v. River Oaks Property Owners, Inc. Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Evidence raises a genuine issue if reasonable jurors could differ in their conclusions in light of all of the summary-judgment evidence. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Mayes, 236 S.W.3d 754, 755 (Tex. 2007). A. ROPO’s Claim for Violation of a Restrictive Covenant ROPO moved for a summary judgment on its claim against Keenan for violation of a restrictive covenant, pursuant to Property Code sections 202.004 and 204.010, for which it sought injunctive relief. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 202.004, 204.010. Property Code section 202.004(b) provides that a “property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or intervene in litigation . . . affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant or the protection, preservation, or operation of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument.” Id. § 202.004(b); see § 204.010 (authorizing 19 property owners’ association to exercise powers conferred by restrictions and to “institute, defend, intervene in, settle, or compromise litigation . . . on matters affecting the subdivision”).