Carolyn Frost Keenan v. River Oaks Property Owners, Inc. Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] New Prop. Owners’ Ass’n of Newport, Inc., 122 S.W.3d 378, 390 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, pet. denied) (holding that rejecting driveway plans without establishing authority to do so represented arbitrary and capricious exercise of discretionary authority). 1. Authority to Act Keenan argued that ROPO was without authority to act as a property owners’ association in amending the restrictions because ROPO was neither created by the deed restrictions nor formed pursuant to Property Code section 204.006. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 204.006 (governing “Creation of Property Owners’ Association” when “existing restrictions applicable to a subdivision do not provide for a property owners’ association”).