Carolyn Frost Keenan v. River Oaks Property Owners, Inc. Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] III, § 17-12(a), (b), (e), and (f). Accordingly, we analyze Keenan’s claims in the context of the federal act’s provisions, but the discussion applies equally to her claims brought under the state and city analogues. 38 They argued that FHAA section 3604(f)(1), (2), and (3)(B) made it unlawful to discriminate in the provision of housing based on a handicap or to refuse to make reasonable accommodations as necessary to afford an equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling. Id. at 570–71. The court of appeals in Meehl concluded, based on FHAA section 3603(b)(2), that “these provisions [section 3604(f)(1), (2), and (3)(B)] do not apply to ‘rooms or units in dwellings containing living quarters occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four families living independently of each other, if the owner actually maintains and occupies one of such living quarters as his residence.’” Id. at 571 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(2)). Because it was undisputed that the house at issue was a single-family residence in which the homeowners resided and it was not intended to be occupied by more than four families, the court concluded that “section 3604(f) [did] not apply.” Id.