Carolyn Frost Keenan v. River Oaks Property Owners, Inc. Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Section 202.004 establishes a cause of action and authorizes a trial court to assess civil damages for each day of the violation of a restrictive covenant. KBG Invs., LLC v. Greenspoint Prop. Owners’ Ass’n, Inc., 478 S.W.3d 111, 119 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.). “A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant” of up to $200 for each day of the violation. TEX. PROP. CODE § 202.004(c). Section 202.004 creates a presumption that a property owners’ association or other representative exercises its discretionary authority concerning a restrictive covenant reasonably “unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” Id. § 202.004(a). Ordinarily, injunctive relief may be granted only when the applicant proves the occurrence of a wrongful act giving rise to imminent and irreparable harm for which there is no adequate remedy at law. Tanglewood Homes Ass’n, Inc. v. Feldman, 436 S.W.3d 48, 76 (Tex.