Carolyn Frost Keenan v. River Oaks Property Owners, Inc. Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Siegler, 899 S.W.2d at 197. In her summary-judgment response, Keenan argued that ROPO’s exercise of authority in enforcing the Amended Restrictions was arbitrary and capricious 23 because ROPO “is not a ‘property owners association,’” and therefore it was without authority to act, and because the Amended Restrictions are not valid. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 202.004(a) (creating statutory presumption that property owners’ association exercises its discretionary authority concerning a restrictive covenant reasonably “unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory”); Anderson v. New Prop. Owners’ Ass’n of Newport, Inc., 122 S.W.3d 378, 390 (Tex.