Esau Martinez Munoz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 262nd District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Bernard to argue that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress. 503 S.W.3d at 691. In Bernard, the State appealed after the trial court granted the defendant’s motion to suppress. Id. at 690. The court noted that the Leming plurality opinion was not precedential. Id. at 691. Therefore, the Fourteenth Court followed its precedent and held that the trial court did not err in suppressing evidence from the traffic stop because the State failed to present evidence that the appellant’s failure to stay in a single lane was unsafe. Id. at 691. We first address the requirements of section 545.060(a). The plain language of section 545.060(a) compels the conclusion that it creates a single offense. See Daniel, 641 S.W.3d at 493. Section 545.060 requires that “[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive 8 as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.060(a) (emphasis added). The two clauses are joined by the conjunctive “and,” which means that to violate the section, a motorist must both fail to drive as nearly as practical within a single lane and fail to make that movement safely.