Esau Martinez Munoz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 262nd District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See Guzman, 955 S.W.2d at 89. We review de novo mixed questions of law and fact that do not turn on witness credibility. Id. The “reasonableness” of a specific search or seizure under the Fourth Amendment is subject to de novo review. Kothe v. State, 152 S.W.3d 54, 62–63 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Discussion In his sole issue on appeal, Munoz argues that the district court erred in denying his motion to suppress because Deputy Stanley lacked reasonable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop. A. Texas Transportation Code 545.060(a) In this case, the only basis for the traffic stop was section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides that “[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane 6 unless that movement can be made safely.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.060(a).1 The parties do not contest that the stop was conducted without a warrant. In 2016, the Court of Criminal Appeals interpreted section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code in Leming v. State, 493 S.W.3d 552, 559 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).