Ignacio Flores v. Hun Chang and David Moon Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “[p]ursuant to [Texas Tax Code section 171.255].”10 Based on appellees’ petition and Flores’s failure to answer, Flores admitted to: (1) the existence of the contract with appellees and his failure to comply with that contract; (2) his receipt of deposits from appellees in the sum of at least $88,016.76; (3) his refusal to return those deposits to appellees; (4) his intent to defraud appellees by inducing them to enter the contract; (5) his status as an officer or director of the LLC defendants; (6) the LLC defendants’ forfeiture of their charters and rights to do 10 See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.255(a), (b) (declaring “each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived,” and such liability “is in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership”). 13 business; and (7) his individual liability for the LLC defendants’ conduct with respect to appellees.