Ignacio Flores v. Hun Chang and David Moon Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (internal quotations omitted)); Perry Homes v. Alwattari, 33 S.W.3d 376, 382 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, pet. denied) (“Under the RCLA, a homeowner who complains of a construction defect must give the contractor written notice of the claim.”). The RCLA applies to: “(1) any action to recover damages or other relief arising from a construction defect, except a claim for personal injury, survival, or wrongful death or for damage to goods; and (2) any subsequent purchaser of a residence who files a claim against a contractor.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 27.002(a); see also Timmerman, 397 S.W.3d at 330. But it does not apply to “an action to recover damages that arise from . . . a contractor’s wrongful abandonment of an improvement project before completion.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 27.002(d). In their petition, appellees alleged that they paid Flores and the LLC defendants $88,016.76 in deposits for the “labor and materials for the renovation and remodeling work” that Flores and the LLC defendants agreed to perform under the contract.