Texas Department of Public Safety v. R. C. Appeal from 157th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The jury acquitted Appellee of the 2018 DWI–2nd charge on August 28, 2019. On October 3, 2019, Appellee filed a petition to expunge the records of his 2018 DWI–2nd arrest based on the acquittal. He attached a copy of the judgment of acquittal which identifies the charged offense as “DWI 2ND.” The Department filed an original answer and general denial in which it asserted that Appellee was barred from expunging records relating to his arrest for the 2018 DWI-2nd because he was previously convicted of DWI in 1993, and both offenses arose out of the same 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.04(b) (stating driving while intoxicated is punishable as Class B misdemeanor “[e]xcept as provided by Subsections (c) and (d) and Section 49.09”); id. § 49.09(a) (stating DWI is punished as Class A misdemeanor “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated. . .”). 2 criminal episode. The Department attached copies of the 1993 judgment, the complaint and information in the 2018 DWI–2nd case identifying Appellee’s 1993 DWI in an enhancement paragraph, and the judgment of acquittal for the 2018 DWI– 2nd.