Texas Department of Public Safety v. Anita Johnson and Tameki Taylor Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Second, Appellees argue that official immunity refers to an “affirmative defense available for governmental employees sued in their individual capacities” and does not “address the liability for reckless actions taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.” With respect to the election-of-remedies argument, it is undisputed that Appellees filed suit against both Trooper Rodriguez and DPS. DPS moved to dismiss Trooper Rodriguez pursuant to Section 101.106(e) of the TTCA, which provides that “[i]f a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(e). The trial court granted DPS’s motion to dismiss Trooper Rodriguez and dismissed Appellees’ causes of action against him with prejudice. But Appellees misinterpret DPS’s argument with respect to Trooper Rodriguez’s official immunity.