Texas Department of Public Safety v. Anita Johnson and Tameki Taylor Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] And because Trooper Rodriguez would be protected from liability by official immunity if he were still named as a defendant, and therefore could not be personally liable to Appellees under Texas law, DPS retains its governmental immunity pursuant to Section 101.021(1)(B) of the TTCA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(1)(B) (providing that governmental unit is only liable “if the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law”) We agree with DPS that the fact that Trooper Rodriguez was dismissed under Section 101.106(e) has no bearing on whether DPS can raise the issue of official immunity.