Texas Department of Public Safety v. Anita Johnson and Tameki Taylor Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellees filed an initial response and requested additional time to conduct discovery, including the deposition of Trooper Rodriguez. The trial court continued the hearing on the plea to the jurisdiction to allow Appellees to depose Trooper Rodriguez.4 After Trooper Rodriguez’s deposition, Appellees filed a second response to DPS’s plea to the jurisdiction and attached Trooper Rodriguez’s deposition 3 For the purposes of this opinion, we assume without deciding that all of Appellees’ allegations in their supplemental petition fall within the scope of Section 101.021(1)(A) of the TTCA, which provides that a governmental unit is liable for: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment[.] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(1)(A). 4 The trial court also granted DPS’s motion to compel discovery from Taylor. 4 transcript as evidence. DPS filed a reply in support of its plea. Following a hearing, the trial court denied DPS’s plea. This appeal followed.5 Plea to the Jurisdiction DPS argues that the trial court erred in denying its plea to the jurisdiction for three reasons. First, DPS contends that it retained its immunity under the TTCA because Section 101.055(2), the emergency exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity under the TTCA, applies.6 Second, DPS contends that it retained its immunity under the TTCA because Trooper Rodriguez is protected by official immunity and therefore could not “be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law,” as required for the waiver of immunity under Section 101.021(1)(B). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(1)(B).