Texas Department of Public Safety v. Anita Johnson and Tameki Taylor Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(1)(B). And third, DPS contends that it retained its immunity, at least with respect to Taylor, because Taylor failed to provide the pre-suit notice required by the TTCA. 5 This appeal was abated in June 2021 to allow Appellees the opportunity to retain substitute counsel following the death of their prior counsel. The case was reinstated in January 2022 following the appearance of substituted counsel on Appellee’s behalf. 6 Section 101.055 applies to claims against a governmental unit arising “from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others[.]” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.055(2). 5 A. Standard of Review Governmental units are immune from suit unless immunity is waived by state law. Dall. Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 104 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. 2003) (citing Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Jones, 8 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tex. 1999)).