Texas Department of Public Safety v. Anita Johnson and Tameki Taylor Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The DPS crash report listed “vehicle defects” as a contributing factor to the accident. On November 13, 2017, Johnson and Johnson’s daughter-in-law, Taylor, filed suit against DPS for personal injuries.2 In their supplemental petition, Appellees alleged that the collision and their resulting injuries were due to Trooper Rodriguez’s “failure to keep a proper lookout,” “failure to maintain a safe speed,” 2 Appellees also sued Trooper Rodriguez. DPS moved to dismiss Trooper Rodriguez pursuant to the election-of-remedies provision, Section 101.106(e), of the Texas Tort Claims Act. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(e) (“If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.”). The trial court granted DPS’s motion and dismissed Appellees’ causes of action against Trooper Rodriguez with prejudice. 3 and “failure to obey a traffic control device.”