Aspen Apt. Partners LP and Jack Yetiv v. Harris County Appraisal District Appeal from 11th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Nat. Gas Pipeline Co. of Am. v. Justiss, 397 S.W.3d 150, 159 (Tex. 2012). Each property must be appraised “based upon the individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value, and all evidence that is specific to the value 10 Comparable sales occurring more than twenty-four months from valuation of the subject property may be considered if too few properties were sold within the period to constitute a representative sample. TEX. TAX CODE § 23.013(b). 24 of the property shall be taken into account in determining the property’s market value.” TEX. TAX CODE § 23.01(b). “The market value of a residence homestead shall be determined solely on the basis of the property’s value as a residence homestead, regardless of whether the residential use of the property by the owner is considered to be the highest and best use of the property.” Id. § 23.01(d). 2. Equal and Uniform Value Property is appraised unequally if: (1) the appraisal ratio of the property exceeds by at least 10 percent the median level of appraisal of a reasonable and representative sample of other properties in the appraisal district; (2) the appraisal ratio of