Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 10.004 (authorizing sanctions against person signing pleading or motion in violation of section 10.001). Although the motions generally refer to both Kantara and Taylor Marine, they do not specify which appellee Charles seeks to sanction. And although the motions refer to documents that Taylor Marine filed, they do not specify what information Charles contends is untruthful. See id. § 10.002(a) (requiring motion for sanctions to describe “specific conduct violating Section 10.001”). We conclude that Charles’s motions do not comply with section 10.002(a) because they do not identify any specific conduct that violates section 10.001. See id. Furthermore, section 10.001 applies to the “signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure,” which in turn apply to “justice, county, and district courts”—not to appellate courts. See id. § 10.001; TEX. R. CIV. P. 2. Accordingly, the Court denies these motions. 47 Conclusion We affirm the judgment of the trial court.