Angel Cruz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 351st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State also calls attention to two charge instructions concerning extraneous-offense instructions—one for offenses against the child complainant (section 1 of Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37) and one for offenses against any child (section 2 of article 38.37). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, §§ 1(b), 2(b). The section 1 instruction allowed the jury to consider evidence of Cruz’s “other crimes, wrongs, or acts against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense.” The section 2 instruction allowed the jury to consider evidence of “alleged offenses against a child under seventeen years of age, other than the complainant.”