Annotate this Case
[…] In their reply brief, appellants acknowledge the action they seek to enjoin— the performance of the Contract—has been accomplished at this stage of the legal proceedings. This acknowledgement is consistent with the Contract documents, including Exhibit B, which is an event schedule indicating that the 2020 festival events concluded on February 24, 2020. Our analysis of whether appellants’ claims against the City Defendants have been rendered moot can extend to matters outside the record. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.220(c) (“Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that 13 are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.”); Sabine Offshore Serv., Inc. v. City of Port Arthur, 595 S.W.2d 840, 841 (Tex. 1979) (recognizing matters outside record can be considered by court only in determining its own jurisdiction). We therefore consider appellants’ acknowledgment that the Contract has been fully performed.