Dion Vernon Williams v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Crim Ct No 9 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Both Peron and Abernathy testified that part of their duties that day was protecting the protesters. Thus, Williams and the other protesters that day were not impeding every duty the officers needed to perform, but the evidence is sufficient for a rational juror to conclude that Williams interfered with Peron’s and Abernathy’s duties to maintain crowd control and traffic flow. See id. Williams’s first point of error is overruled. II. Jury Instructions Williams next argues that the trial court erred in refusing to include in the jury charge the statutory speech-only defense in Section 38.15(d) of the Penal Code, which provides: “It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.” Relying on U.S. Supreme Court First Amendment cases, Williams argues that some actions can be considered forms of protected speech, and so the jury should have been allowed to decide whether his actions constituted speech.