Lamelvin Dewayne Johnson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 434th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Harris v. State, AP-76,810, 2014 WL 2155395, at *9 (Tex. Crim. App. May 21, 2014) (mem. op., not designated for publication). We therefore proceed to Batson’s third and final step, determining whether Appellant carried his burden of establishing that the prosecutor’s reason was merely a sham or pretext. The Texas Legislature enacted Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.261 to codify and implement Batson. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.261. Whenever a defendant makes a claim that veniremembers have been peremptorily challenged based on race, article 35.261 must be followed. Hill v. State, 827 S.W.2d 860, 863 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). To be timely, the statute requires that the defendant make the Batson challenge “[a]fter the parties have delivered their lists [of peremptory strikes] to the clerk under Article 35.26 of this code and before the court has impanelled the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.261; Hill, 827 S.W.2d at 863; Saldivar v. State, 980 S.W.2d 475, 482–84 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. ref’d). The jury is “impanelled” when the members of the jury have been selected and sworn.