In the Interest of B.H. child v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Thus, in our view, the Subsection (E) basis must be analyzed in this appeal even though another Subsection (E) termination exists in Moore’s past. See In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d at 237 (requiring review of Subsection (D) and (E) bases 9 for termination); see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(d-1) (limiting length of time a Subsection (D) or (E) termination can support a subsequent Subsection (M) termination). We therefore turn to Subsection (E). Termination under Subsection (E) A. Applicable Law Section 161.001(b)(1)(E) of the Family Code provides that parental rights may be terminated if the parent has “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(E). Within the context of Subsection (E), endangerment encompasses “more than a threat of metaphysical injury or the possible ill effects of a less-than-ideal family environment.” Tex. Dep’t of Hum. Servs. v. Boyd, 727 S.W.2d 531, 533 (Tex. 1987).