In re Houston Distributing Company, Inc. Appeal from 190th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gonzales asserted that Gupta was not qualified and that the trial court should deny the motion for reconsideration to the extent it sought to “revive Mr. Gupta’s would-be counter affidavits.” Gonzales also “concede[d] that [HDC] should be allowed to, as the 4 Supreme Court stated, ‘challenge—through evidence or argument—the claimant’s assertion that h[is] medical expenses are reasonable and necessary,’ regardless of whether or not Mr. Gupta filed proper counter affidavits.” Gonzales maintained that Gupta and his counter-affidavits still failed to meet the first part of the section 18.001 test because he is “not qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise to testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters contained in Plaintiff’s initial affidavits.” Gonzales asked the trial court to deny the portion of HDC’s motion for reconsideration and to enforce the trial court’s March 25, 2020 order “to the extent that it strikes Mr.