In re Houston Distributing Company, Inc. Appeal from 190th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gunn v. McCoy, 554 S.W.3d 645, 672 (Tex. 2018). The statute provides in relevant part: Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b). 6 “A party intending to controvert a claim reflected by the affidavit must” timely serve a counter-affidavit on each party or the party’s attorney. Id. § 18.001(e). The counter-affidavit must provide “reasonable notice of the basis on which the party serving it intends at trial to controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavit” 4 and must be made by a person “who is qualified, by knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise, to testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters contained in the initial affidavit.” Id. § 18.001(f). Qualification of Counter-Affiant In its first issue, HDC argues that the trial court clearly abused its discretion in striking Gupta’s timely filed counter-affidavits. Specifically, HDC argues that Gupta is qualified pursuant to section 18.001(f).