Annotate this Case
[…] “[A] brief that does not contain any citations . . . to the record for a given issue waives that issue” on appeal. The City requested that we either conclude that Roberts had waived her appellate issues by failing to comply with Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 38.1 or dismiss Roberts’ appeal “[b]ecause of the . . . deficiencies . . . in [her] appellant’s brief.” On July 27, 2021, the Clerk of this Court notified Roberts that her “Appellant’s Opening Brief” did not comply with the requirements of Texas Rule of 1 See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 214.0012 (“Any owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record of property jointly or severally aggrieved by an order of a municipality issued under [Texas Local Government Code] [s]ection 214.001 may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.”). 2 Appellate Procedure 38.1 because it failed to “contain a statement of the case ‘supported by record references,’” “contain a statement of facts ‘supported by record references,’” and “contain ‘a clear and concise argument for the contentions made, with appropriate citations . . . to the