Dornice Hart v. Anthony J. Mills Appeal from 247th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 159.205, 159.206. We note again Hart has not filed a motion to modify the 2004 child support order, a motion ordering mediation of the alleged past-due child support, or a motion to determine the child-support arrearages. We also note that personal jurisdiction over the parties continues as long as the court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child-support order. See id. § 159.202. However, the question in this case is whether the trial court has personal jurisdiction over the representative of the Mills’s estate or Jackson, individually. 4 Section 153.0071 of the Family Code provides that “the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation,” and that “[a] mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties” if it contains a statement in boldfaced type or capital letters that it is not subject to revocation, is signed by each party to the agreement, and is signed by the 6 no court-ordered mediation or any other sort of mediation.