Ex parte Jamikal Rush Appeal from 185th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As modified by the particular allegations in the indictment, the statutory elements of aggravated robbery with a deadly weapon are that: 7 • the defendant; • while in the course of committing theft of property owned by the complainant; • with intent to obtain and maintain control of the property; Section 29.02 of the Penal Code defines the offense of robbery with reference to the offense of theft. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.02. Relevant here, it provides that a person commits the offense of robbery “if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” Id. § 29.02(a). Theft, in turn, occurs when a person “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.”