Ex parte Jamikal Rush Appeal from 185th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rush argues that this element, although it does not appear in the list of aggravated-robbery elements, does not preclude a finding of legal sameness because “[t]he operation of a vehicle is included within the term appropriation as used in the theft statute.” More specifically, Rush asserts that “operating” a vehicle is a form of “exercising control over [that] property,” which, in turn, satisfies the definition of “appropriation” for theft. See id. §§ 31.01(4)(B) (defining “appropriate” to include “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property”), 31.03(a) (defining “theft” as an “unlawful[ ] appropriat[ion] [of] property with intent to deprive the owner of property”).