Ex parte Jamikal Rush Appeal from 185th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 31.03(a). 9 • intentionally and knowingly threatened the complainant and placed him in fear of imminent bodily injury and death; • while using and exhibiting a deadly weapon. See id. Under the cognate-pleadings approach, these elements are compared to the statutory elements of the alleged lesser offense of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle to determine whether there are any elements of that offense which could not be included in the aggravated-robbery offense. See Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535–36. Section 31.07 of the Penal Code defines unauthorized use of a vehicle as follows: “A person commits [the] offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another’s boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.07(a).