Ex parte Jamikal Rush Appeal from 185th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. C. Analysis With the above principles in mind, we consider whether the two offenses at issue here—unauthorized use of a motor vehicle and aggravated robbery with a deadly weapon—are the “same offense” for double-jeopardy purposes. Rush argues 8 they are legally the same offense because unauthorized use of a motor vehicle is a lesser-included offense of aggravated robbery. The relevant portion of Section 29.03 of the Penal Code, the aggravated-robbery statute under which Rush was indicted, provides that a person commits the offense of aggravated robbery “if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02,[7] and he . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.03(a)(2).