Michelle Green v. Texas Workforce Commission and TF Administration LLC Appeal from 215th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Serv. Comm’n v. Brinkmeyer, 662 S.W.2d 953, 956 (Tex. 1984)). “Resolution of factual conflicts and ambiguities is the province of the [TWC] and it is the aim of the substantial evidence rule to protect that function.” Brinkmeyer, 662 S.W.2d at 956. Our focus is whether the TWC made a reasonable decision, not a correct one. See id. “We review the trial court’s summary judgment by comparing the TWC decision with the evidence presented to the trial court and the governing law.” Kaup, 456 S.W.3d at 295 (internal quotation omitted)). C. Applicable law Section 207.045(a) of the Labor Code provides that “[a]n individual is disqualified for benefits if the individual left the individual’s last work voluntarily without good cause connected with the individual’s work.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 207.045(a). The TWC defines “good cause connected with the work” as “cause, related to work, as would induce a person who is genuinely interested in retaining work to nevertheless leave the job.” Uranga v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, 319 S.W.3d 787, 790 (Tex.