Natalie Janine Garnes M.D. v. Alma McAfee Appeal from Probate Court No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Guyton and Powell, on which Natalie relies, do not address this key question. In Guyton, Cynthia Monteau was removed as the administratrix of her late husband’s estate, and Guyton, the child of Monteau and the decedent, applied to be named the successor administratrix. 332 S.W.3d at 689. The trial court held that Guyton was unsuitable to serve as the successor administratrix, denied Guyton’s application and, on its own motion, appointed a local probate attorney as the dependent successor administrator. Id. at 690. In Powell, the wife of the decedent 6 Sections 304.001 and 361.103 of the Texas Estates Code do not expressly state that a probate court’s ruling under the statutes has the effect of a final judgment, and is therefore, appealable. Cf. TEX. EST. CODE § 356.556(c) (“The court’s action in approving or disapproving a report under Section 356.551 has the effect of a final judgment. Any person interested in the estate or in the sale is entitled to have an order entered under this section reviewed as in other final judgments in probate proceedings.”). 12 was indicted for murder after she shot and killed her husband. 604 S.W.2d at 492. The decedent’s mother applied for and received letters of administration shortly after the shooting.