Natalie Janine Garnes M.D. v. Alma McAfee Appeal from Probate Court No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We further note there is no statute expressly authorizing an appeal over the denial of a motion to remove an executor or administrator, whether as a final judgment or an immediately appealable interlocutory order. See generally De Ayala, 193 S.W.3d at 579 (holding order denying motion to remove independent executor 16 was interlocutory and Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 51.014(a)(2), which permits interlocutory appeal of orders overruling motions to vacate orders appointing receivers or trustees, does not apply to orders refusing to remove estate executors); cf. TEX. EST. CODE § 356.556(c) (“The court’s action in approving or disapproving a report under Section 356.551 has the effect of a final judgment.”). For these reasons, we also lack jurisdiction to review the probate court’s ruling on Natalie’s Motion to Vacate. Conclusion We dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction. Veronica Rivas-Molloy Justice Panel consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Rivas-Molloy and Guerra. 17