The City of Houston v. Jose Sabas Carrizales Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.021, 101.025; see also Gaytan, 2020 WL 2026374, at *3. For purposes of the TTCA, an “employee” is, a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(2) (internal quotations omitted). The employee’s “scope of employment” means “the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee’s office or employment and includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority.” Id. § 101.001(5) (internal quotations omitted). When a vehicle involved in a collision is owned by the driver’s employer, a presumption arises that the driver was acting in the course and scope of her employment when the collision occurred. Robertson Tank Lines, Inc. v.