Guadalupe Maria Zermeno, Maria G. Zermeno and Ildefonzo Zermeno v. Carolyn Stone Appeal from 234th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See generally Baywood Ests. Prop. Owners Ass’n, Inc. v. Caolo, 392 S.W.3d 776, 782 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, no pet.) (stating restrictive covenant is contractual agreement). 7 The Zermenos’ reliance on Texas Property Code Section 203.003(a) does not carry the day. According to the Zermenos, “TEX. PROP. CODE § 203.003(a) mandates that the Harris County Attorney is the official to enforce alleged violations of property restrictions.” Section 203.003(a) states, “The county attorney may sue in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin or abate violations of a restriction contained or incorporated by reference in a properly recorded plan, plat, replat, or other instrument affecting a real property subdivision located in the county, regardless of the date on which the instrument was recorded.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 203.003(a) (emphasis added).