Helen Mayfield v. Richard Worthen and Comerica Bank, jointly and severally Appeal from 157th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Its purpose is to achieve substantial uniformity of commercial laws across state lines for business activities and transactions. When reviewing a uniform act such as the UCC, we construe the act to effect its general purpose and to make uniform the law of the states that have enacted it. See Equistar Chems., LP v. ClydeUnion DB, Ltd., 579 S.W.3d 505, 517 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, pet. denied) (citing 1/2 Price Checks Cashed v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 344 S.W.3d 378, 391 & n.29 (Tex. 2011)); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.028 (“A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.”). The Texas version of the UCC is codified in the Texas Business and Commerce Code. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.101 (“This title may be cited as 11 the Uniform Commercial Code.”).