Douglas Wilker v. Carlos A. Peniche Appeal from 157th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Peniche did not present any evidence to rebut Wilker’s deposition testimony. Wilker’s testimony is thus undisputed and establishes as a matter of law the scope of his legal authority. We now consider the real substance of Peniche’s complaint to determine whether he has pleaded an ultra vires claim. 9 2. Peniche’s complaint In his live pleading, Peniche seeks five categories of declarations. We discuss each in turn. First, Peniche seeks declarations regarding Rule 25.3(c)’s requirement that a judgment creditor provide DPS with a certified copy of the unsatisfied judgment. Id. § 25.3(c); see also TRANSP. § 601.332(a)(1) (“[O]n receipt of a certified copy of a judgment . . . the department shall suspend the judgment debtor’s . . . driver’s license and vehicle registration.”). Peniche contends this requirement imposes an additional restriction inconsistent with the Act, which he construes as allowing judgment creditors to provide DPS a copy of the judgment verified by the declaration of a qualified Texas attorney in lieu of one certified by the trial court.