Douglas Wilker v. Carlos A. Peniche Appeal from 157th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] But this page does not address the circumstances under which DPS must suspend the driver’s license of a judgment debtor; instead, it addresses the circumstances under which DPS must suspend the driver’s license of a motorist who has not yet been sued. See TRANSP. § 601.152(a)(2) (“[T]he department shall suspend the driver’s license and vehicle registrations of the owner and operator of a motor vehicle if . . . the department finds that there is a reasonable probability that a judgment will be rendered against the person as a result of the accident.”). We hold that the jurisdictional evidence negates the allegations forming the basis of these requested declarations. Fifth, Peniche seeks a general declaration that Wilker acts outside his legal authority by imposing overly restrictive rules.