Andre Gibbs v. The City of Houston Appeal from 61st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In its summary judgment motion, the City argued that neither it nor its employee could be liable to Gibbs under Texas law because Gibbs’ claims are barred 2 Because the last day of the limitations period fell on a Saturday, the period for filing suit was extended to Monday, July 8, 2019. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.072 (“If the last day of a limitations period under any statute of limitations falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the period for filing suit is extended to include the next day that the county offices are open for business.”). 8 by limitations. Thus, the City argued, Gibbs’ claims do not fall within any TTCA waiver, the City retained its immunity from suit, and the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Gibbs’ claims.