Larry D. Ford v. Spectrum Association Management Appeal from 127th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 10.5(b), 26.3. A motion for extension of time is necessarily implied when an appellant, acting in good faith, files a notice of appeal beyond the time allowed by Rule 26.1, but within the fifteen-day extension period provided by Rule 26.3. See TEX. R. APP. P. 26.1, 26.3; Verburgt v. Dorner, 959 S.W.2d 615, 617–18 (Tex. 1997). Here, Ford attempts to appeal an order signed by the trial court on March 10, 2020 granting appellee’s motion to dismiss Ford’s claims in the underlying suit as baseless. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 13.001(a)(2) (authorizing dismissal of action on finding that “the action is frivolous or malicious”), (b)(2) (“in determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider 2 whether . . . the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 91a (entitled “Dismissal of Baseless Causes of Action”). On March 19, 2020, Ford filed a “Motion for Trial Setting Preference Jones Act Preferential Trial Setting.”