Larry D. Ford v. Castlerock Communities Appeal from 61st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] We grant the motion and dismiss the appeal. Background On February 19, 2020, the trial court granted appellee’s motion to dismiss Ford’s claims in the underlying suit as frivolous pursuant to Section 13.001 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code and Rule 91a of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 13.001(a)(2) (authorizing dismissal of action on finding that “the action is frivolous or malicious”), (b)(2) (“in determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether . . . the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 91a (entitled “Dismissal of Baseless Causes of Action”). Appellee subsequently dismissed its counterclaims against Ford and moved for final judgment.