Edward Paul Migues v. The State of Texas Appeal from 412th Judicial District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 994 S.W.2d 640, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Edwards v. State, 497 S.W.3d 147, 157 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d). 8 When, as here, a defendant is charged with theft in an aggregated amount pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, the State is not required to prove each individual appropriation. Kent v. State, 483 S.W.3d 557, 561 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); see also TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.09 (“When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.”).