Annotate this Case
[…] Samford, 470 S.W.3d 848, 857 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2015, no pet.) (quoting City of Sugar Land v. Home & Hearth Sugarland, L.P., 215 S.W.3d 503, 511 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2007, pet. denied))). “When a governmental entity condemns only part of a tract, as occurred here, it must pay adequate compensation for the part taken and for any resulting damage to the remainder.” Morello, 585 S.W.3d at 29–31; see TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.042(c) (providing that “damage to the property owner” includes “the effect of the condemnation on the value of the property owner’s remaining property”). “Damages to remainder property are generally calculated by the difference between the market value of the remainder property immediately before and after the condemnation, considering the nature of any improvements and the use of the land taken.” Cty. of Bexar v.