Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 751.011 (promotion of unpermitted mass gatherings is misdemeanor offense “punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000, confinement in the county jail for not more than 90 days, or both”). We disagree. The State’s request for temporary injunctive relief derived from Chapter 125, not the general principles of equity that may guide awards of injunctive relief.