Gregorius Brown v. Gloria L. Brown Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Brown. Gregorius first contends that he was denied due process because he did not have prior notice that Gloria intended to introduce evidence of a 1988 assault that she did not include in her affidavit. Gregorius cites no authority, and we can find none, to support his contention that an applicant for a protective order must disclose all incidents of violence to which he or she will testify at the protective-order hearing. As the trial court correctly stated, the purpose of the affidavit is to support the applicant’s request for a temporary ex parte restraining order. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 82.009 (requiring that applicant for temporary ex parte protective order submit “a detailed description of the facts and circumstances concerning the alleged family violence and the need for the immediate protective order,” which must be “signed by each applicant under an oath that the facts and circumstances contained in the application are true to the best knowledge and belief of each applicant”). The affidavit is not a pleading that limits an applicant’s proof at the protective-order hearing.