Gregorius Brown v. Gloria L. Brown Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court responded that she did not need to “hear seven people get on the stand and tell me the exact same thing.” Instead, she told Gregorius to “choose your best two to three witnesses.” The 1 See TEX. FAM. CODE § 82.009 (requiring that applicant for temporary ex parte order submit “a detailed description of the facts and circumstances concerning the alleged family violence and the need for the immediate protective order,” which must be “signed by each applicant under an oath that the facts and circumstances contained in the application are true to the best knowledge and belief of each applicant”). 2 prosecutor was also limited to three witnesses. According to the trial court, “at that time [Gregorius] did not object.” Trial proceedings—by the prosecutor for Gloria In accordance with pretrial discussions with the trial court, the prosecutor called three witnesses.