Annotate this Case
[…] The ARB conducted a hearing on the Property Owners’ protest but did not reduce the appraised value of the Shopping Center. The Property Owners appealed to the district court, challenging the appraised value of the Shopping Center under Chapter 42 of the Tax Code. See TEX. TAX CODE §§ 42.01 (Right of Appeal by Property Owner), 42.21 (Petition for Review). 3 HCAD responded by filing a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the Property Owners failed to substantially comply with the prepayment requirement of Section 42.08 of the Tax Code. Section 42.08 provides, as relevant here, that “a property owner who appeals” a final order of the ARB “must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date” or otherwise “forfeit[] the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal.” Id. § 42.08(b). The district court denied HCAD’s plea.