Casselsco, Inc. v. Fouzia Ikram Alvi, Individually and d/b/a Super Kool Kidz Preschool Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 3 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Evidence raises a genuine issue of fact if reasonable jurors could differ in their conclusions considering all the summary-judgment evidence. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Mayes, 236 S.W.3d 754, 755 (Tex. 2007). B. Property Code Claims In its first sub-point, Casselsco challenges the summary judgment on Alvi’s claims under Property Code sections 93.005 and 93.011. Casselsco focuses its challenge to a single element of those claims. Specifically, Casselsco asserts that Alvi failed to conclusively prove that she “surrendered” possession of the premises. Property Code section 93.005 provides: “The landlord shall refund the security deposit to the tenant not later than the 60th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises and provides notice to the landlord or the landlord’s agent of the tenant’s forwarding address . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE § 93.005(a) (emphasis added). Section 93.011 provides a commercial tenant two distinct causes of action when a tenant seeks the return of its security deposit. Id. § 93.011; Zhang v. Cap. 12 Plastic & Bags, Inc., 587 S.W.3d 82, 93 (Tex.