Casselsco, Inc. v. Fouzia Ikram Alvi, Individually and d/b/a Super Kool Kidz Preschool Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 3 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Casselsco did not return Alvi’s security deposit. In October 2019, Alvi sued Casselsco. Her amended petition (the live pleading here) asserted claims against Casselsco for violating Property Code sections 93.005 and 93.011, alleging that Casselsco had acted in bad faith when it failed either to return her security deposit or to provide a written, itemized accounting of the security-deposit deductions within 60 days after she surrendered possession of the premises. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 93.005(a), 93.011. As statutorily permitted damages, Alvi sought to recover three times her $9,000 security deposit, plus $100, and her attorney’s fees. See id. § 93.011(a) (“A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this chapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”). 5 Alvi also asserted a claim for breach of implied warranty of suitability. Based on that claim, she sought recission of the Lease.