David Green v. The State of Texas Appeal from 331st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Green moved for a new trial but did not include a double jeopardy argument in his motion. The motion for new trial was overruled by operation of law, and Green appealed. Double Jeopardy Green contends the Double Jeopardy Clause barred his charge and conviction for aggravated sexual assault in Count II. See U.S. CONST. amend. V. The crux of Green’s argument is that the Count I and Count II convictions are for “the same offense, but for an allegation of a different body part.” Count I and Count II both charged the offense of aggravated sexual assault. Count I was based on Section 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i) of the Penal Code, which defines the offense as “intentionally or knowingly . . . caus[ing] the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i). Count II was based on Section 22.021(a)(1)(A)(ii), which defines the offense as “intentionally or knowingly . . . caus[ing] the penetration of the mouth of another person by the sexual organ of the actor, without that person’s consent.” Id. § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(ii). A. Standard of Review The Double Jeopardy Clause provides that “[n]o person shall . . . be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” U.S. CONST. amend.