Jason Roche v. The State of Texas Appeal from 403rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 9.02 (“It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.”), 9.31–9.33 (listing requirements for establishing claim of self-defense or defense of third person). Penal Code section 9.31 provides that, subject to certain exceptions, a person is justified in using force against another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31(a). The use of force is not justified in response to verbal provocation alone, or if the actor provoked the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. Id. § 9.31(b).