A.C. and D.C. v. M.B. Appeal from 425th Judicial District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] But that fact is not controlling. A parent has a duty to provide support for his child, “even when the parent does not have custody of the child and before the trial court orders the parent to pay support.” In re D.M.D., 363 S.W.3d 916, 921–22 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.); Fox v. Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regul. Servs., No. 03-03-00637-CV, 2004 WL 1898233, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 26, 2004, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 151.001(a)(3) (providing parent of child has “duty to support the child, including providing the child with clothing, food, shelter, medical and dental care, and education”). Appellants’ primary argument under subsection (F) is that Father’s ownership of a watch—which Father estimated was worth $12,000—established Father had some ability to support the children.