Timothy James McMahan and Karen McMahan v. Joe Alfred Izen Jr. Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 132.001(a). Section 132.001 defines when an unsworn declaration cannot be used. The statute provides that it “does not apply to a lien required to be filed with a county clerk, an instrument concerning real or personal property required to be filed with a county clerk, or an oath of office or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public.” Id. § 132.001(b). But section 132.001 does not exclude its application to an affidavit required by Rule 185. See id. We have previously recognized that “[t]he inclusion of the phrase ‘under penalty of perjury’ is the key to allowing an unsworn declaration to replace an affidavit.” Dominguez v.