Mahamet Keita v. The State of Texas Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] After the State raised this jurisdictional issue, the trial court amended its certifications to certify that Keita’s cases were not plea bargain cases and that he has a right of appeal. Thus, we first consider our jurisdiction to review these appeals. Neither the United States Constitution nor the Texas Constitution guarantees a right to appeal criminal convictions, and a defendant’s right to appeal is granted only by statute. Griffin v. State, 145 S.W.3d 645, 646 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Article 44.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure generally provides a right of appeal to criminal defendants. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.02; Griffin, 145 S.W.3d at 646. When a defendant enters a guilty plea and “the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney,” the defendant may only appeal matters either raised by motion prior to 8 trial or with the trial court’s permission. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.02; see TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2); Griffin, 145 S.W.3d at 646. A defendant can also waive the right of appeal. See Carson v.